Lions are the second largest living cats today. Though they were spread all over the world at one time, they are limited to Sub Saharan Africa and a few areas of Asia today. Even the available population of these animals is endangered due to loss of their habitat as a result of human activities. During the past two decades alone the population of these majestic animals has come down by 30 to 50%.
Lions typically live anywhere between 10 and 15 years in the wild. Males seem to have a shorter lifespan than females, but this is because male lions tend to incur injuries from fighting. When they are in captivity, lions can live up to 20 years. There are many different kinds of habitats that lions can survive in, but they are typically found in savannahs and grasslands. These animals are extremely social, and they live and hunt together in packs that are called prides.
Image courtesy of Pinterest.com
Lions are the tallest out of all of the species of cats that exist on the planet; however, they are not the strongest. Depending on the species of the lion, its colors will vary. There are also many differences between the male and female versions of this species. Males are known for having a large mane, which is a growth of fur that surrounds their face. When it comes to hunting, the females are typically the ones that will go out in search of food.
Lions typically live together in prides, and they stay in certain territories within their habitats. It is the male lions' job to keep an eye on the territory while the females go out hunting. When a female lion gives birth to cubs, she will look after them until they are able to survive on their own. In most cases, the cubs will stay within the pride that has already been established.
Lions are carnivores, and feed on the animals that live in their habitat. However, lions are unable to run for long distances without becoming tired. This is why most lions will hunt in a pack. By doing this, they are able to surround their prey in order to catch it. Once the prey has been caught, the lions then share the meat with the hunters eating first.